Bailey v. Commonwealth
[…] The speedy trial statute provides, in pertinent part:

           Where a general district court has found
           that there is probable cause to believe that
           the accused has committed a felony, the
           accused, if he is held continuously in
           custody thereafter, shall be forever
           discharged from prosecution for such offense
           if no trial is commenced in the circuit
           court within five months from the date such
           probable cause was found by the district
           court.

Code § 19.2-243.   The statute also notes that periods of delay

caused "by the failure of the accused or his counsel to make a

timely objection to [a motion for a continuance] by the attorney

for the Commonwealth," are excluded from the five-month time

limit.   Code § 19.2-243(4); Johnson v. Commonwealth, 259 Va.

654, 669, 529 S.E.2d 769, 777 (2000); Robinson v. Commonwealth,

28 Va. App. 148, 154, 502 S.E.2d 704, 707 (1998) (holding that

delay resulting from a continuance granted upon the