Bailey v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 16

Va. App. 694, 432 S.E.2d 193 (1993).     Thus, the reasoning

underlying the trial judge's ruling is contrary to Knott.




                                - 18 -
     The majority opinion upholds the trial judge's ruling for a

reason not articulated by the trial judge.     I agree that the

record does not establish a speedy trial violation.     The

stipulation entered at trial between Bailey's trial attorney and

the Commonwealth clearly indicates that "on June 3, 1997, [when]

the Commonwealth moved to continue the [trial, Bailey] . . . did

not object."   Code § 19.2-243 unambiguously provides that "[t]he

provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of

time as the failure to try the accused was caused . . . by the

failure of the accused or his counsel to make a timely objection

to . . . a motion [for continuance] by the attorney for the

Commonwealth."   When this time is subtracted from the period

between the probable cause determination and the trial, the

record establishes no violation of Code § 19.2-243.

                               II.

     I dissent from the holding that Bailey waived his right to