Sturtz v. Chesapeake Corp.
[…] original September 8, 1986 injury by accident.

     On December 13, 1999, the deputy commissioner terminated

the PTD award due to the decedent's death and referred

claimant's October 22, 1999 claim to the hearing docket.    The

parties did not appeal that decision.

     On September 20, 2000, claimant amended her claim to allege

that either a new accident or a compensable consequence occurred

on February 5, 1999.


                              - 2 -
     The commission found that claimant's claim was barred by

the statutory limitation contained in Code § 65.2-512. 1

Code § 65.2-512, in its pertinent part, provides as follows:

          A. If death results from the accident
          within nine years, the employer shall pay,
          or cause to be paid, compensation in weekly
          payments equal to 66 2/3 percent of the
          employee's average weekly wages . . . .

               1. To those persons presumed to be
          wholly dependent upon the deceased employee
          . . . for a period of 500 weeks from the
          date of injury . . . .

Code § 65.2-518 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he total

compensation payable under this title shall in no case be

greater than 500 weeks . . . ."

     "The commission's conclusions of law are not binding on

this Court."   Thomas Refuse Serv. v. Flood, 30 Va. App. 17, 20,