concurring.
[…] concurring.
This appeal concerns the interpretation of the death benefits provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act. In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-512(A) provides that “[i]f death results from the accident within nine years, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, compensation.” The issue is whether the words “the accident” refer only to the event that gave rise to the original compensable injury by accident or whether the words also include a later event that causes an additional injury which is compensable under the doctrine of compensable consequence.