Sturtz v. Chesapeake Corp.
[…] - 6 -
within nine years from the original September 8, 1986 injury by

accident, the commission correctly determined that claimant and

her son were not entitled to an award of death benefits.

     Accordingly, we affirm the commission's decision.

                                                           Affirmed.




                              - 7 -
Benton, J., concurring.

     This appeal concerns the interpretation of the death

benefits provision of the Workers' Compensation Act.     In

pertinent part, Code § 65.2-512(A) provides that "[i]f death

results from the accident within nine years, the employer shall

pay, or cause to be paid, compensation."   The issue is whether

the words "the accident" refer only to the event that gave rise

to the original compensable injury by accident or whether the

words also include a later event that causes an additional

injury which is compensable under the doctrine of compensable

consequence.