Mahoney v. Mahoney
[…] "jurisdiction of the Court [to] enter any orders and the

validity of all orders entered in this case based on fraud."      He

specifically noted his intention not to appeal the amounts of

support found due and owing.    Bond was fixed at $165,888.62 by

the juvenile court.   When no bond was posted, the circuit court

dismissed father's appeal upon mother's motion.   The court's

order of dismissal was appealed to this Court.    We affirm the

circuit court's decision on the grounds that follow.


                                - 2 -
     Code § 16.1-296(H) provides, in pertinent part:

          No appeal bond shall be required of a party
          appealing from an order of a juvenile and
          domestic relations district court except for
          that portion of any order or judgment
          establishing a support arrearage or
          suspending payment of support during pendency
          of an appeal. In cases involving support, no
          appeal shall be allowed until the party
          applying for the same or someone for him
          gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient
          surety approved by the judge or by his clerk
          if there is one, to abide by such judgment as
          may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is
          perfected or, if not perfected, then to
          satisfy the judgment of the court in which it
          was rendered. Upon appeal from a conviction
          for failure to support or from a finding of
          civil or criminal contempt involving a
          failure to support, the juvenile and domestic
          relations district court may require the
          party applying for the appeal or someone for
          him to give bond . . . . An appeal will not
          be perfected unless such appeal bond as may
          be required is filed within thirty days from
          the entry of the final judgment or order.

(Emphasis added).   Mahoney contends the circuit court erroneously

dismissed his appeal de novo because he limited his appeal to a

challenge of the court's jurisdiction.   He reasons that, having

specifically excluded from his notice of appeal the juvenile