Mahoney v. Mahoney
[…] arrearages. 2   As such, Mahoney's failure to post bond under Code


     2
       We do not address in this opinion the applicability of
Code § 16.1-296(H) to an order which addresses multiple,
independent issues unrelated to the issue of support.

                                - 6 -
§ 16.1-296(H) was fatal to his appeal.   We accordingly affirm the

decision of the trial court to dismiss his appeal.



                                                         Affirmed.




                              - 7 -
Benton, J., dissenting.

     In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-296(H) provides as follows:

             No appeal bond shall be required of a
          party appealing from an order of a juvenile
          and domestic relations district court except
          for that portion of any order or judgment
          establishing a support arrearage or
          suspending payment of support during
          pendency of an appeal. In cases involving
          support, no appeal shall be allowed until
          the party applying for the same or someone
          for him gives bond, in an amount and with
          sufficient surety approved by the judge or
          by his clerk if there is one, to abide by
          such judgment as may be rendered on appeal
          if the appeal is perfected or, if not
          perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of
          the court in which it was rendered. Upon
          appeal from a conviction for failure to
          support or from a finding of civil or
          criminal contempt involving a failure to
          support, the juvenile and domestic relations
          district court may require the party
          applying for the appeal or someone for him
          to give bond, with or without surety, to
          insure his appearance and may also require
          bond in an amount and with sufficient surety
          to secure the payment of prospective support
          accruing during the pendency of the appeal.
          An appeal will not be perfected unless such
          appeal bond as may be required is filed
          within thirty days from the entry of the
          final judgment or order.

Although the statute clearly states that "[i]n cases involving

support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for

the same or someone for him gives bond," in equally clear

language the statute begins by stating that "[n]o appeal bond