Barton v. Barton
[…] determination of spousal support.   Until that order was entered,

his monetary obligation had not been determined; thus, the trial

judge would have had no basis for assessing an expense in

determining his spousal support obligation.   Cf. Kaplan v.

Kaplan, 21 Va. App. 542, 548, 466 S.E.2d 111, 114 (1996) (noting

that the father's knowledge at the time of the divorce

proceeding of his future change in income did not bar the

father's petition to reduce support when the actual change in

his income occurred after the divorce decree was entered).

     Code § 20-108 permits the trial judge to modify a support

order based upon a finding of a change in circumstances.    The

                              - 6 -
statute provides that "[t]he court may, from time to time after

decreeing as [to custody and support of minor children], . . .

revise and alter the decree . . . as the circumstances of the

parents and benefit of the children may require."       Id.   The

statute also provides that "[n]o support order may be

retroactively modified."      Id.   Code § 20-108 reflects a policy

that, absent special circumstances, the event giving rise to a

petition for modification based on changed circumstances must