Overland v. Overland
[…] Overland v. Overland

MARING, Justice,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

[¶ 24] I concur in part II of the majority opinion, which concludes the trial court’s division of marital property was not clearly erroneous. I dissent from the remainder of the opinion. I would affirm the trial court’s award of spousal support because it is not clearly erroneous.

[¶ 25] The trial court recognized that N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1 governs. Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time. The court may modify its spousal support orders.

The trial court correctly took into consideration the circumstances of the parties by addressing the Ruff-Fischer guidelines. See Sack v. Sack, 2006 ND 57, ¶ 11, 711 N.W.2d 157.