Grigoleit Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lll1^, par. 1039(a)). Grigoleit maintains that the action of the Agency in denying its application on October 11, 1989, was untimely. The record showed that it made a proper mailing of the application on July 13, 1989, which was the 91st day before the decision to deny was issued.

Grigoleit contends its mailing of the application on July 13, 1989, should be considered a “filing” within the meaning of section 39(a) of the Act even though the Act does not further define the word “filing.” Grigoleit relies upon section 1.25(1) of the Statute on Statutes, which states as follows:

“Unless An Act otherwise specifically provides, any writing of any kind or description required or authorized to be filed with, and any payment of any kind or description required or authorized to be paid to, the State or any political subdivision thereof, by the laws of this State:
(1) if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received by the State or political subdivision on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope or other wrapper containing it.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 1, par. 1026(1).

The significance to be given to the foregoing is tempered by section 1 of the Statute on Statutes, which provides: