Grigoleit Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] The grant of a permit under these circumstances only prevents prosecution for failure to possess a permit; the permit is not a grant of any right to violate obligations otherwise imposed by law.

After deciding we have jurisdiction but before we consider the issues upon which we decide the case, we deem appropriate to discuss a major prong of Grigoleit’s theory of recovery, the validity of which we need not decide. It arises from the portion of section 39(a) of the Act which states that “[i]f there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the filing of the application for permit, the applicant may deem the permit issued” (emphasis added) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lll1^, par. 1039(a)). Grigoleit maintains that the action of the Agency in denying its application on October 11, 1989, was untimely.