Grigoleit Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Wilkey v. Illinois Racing Board (1983), 96 Ill. 2d 245, 249-50, 449 N.E.2d 843, 844-45; Rauschenberger v. Board of Education, Heritage Community Unit School District No. 8 (1991), 223 Ill. App. 3d 412, 416-17, 584 N.E.2d 1050, 1054.

Much of the dispute concerning the finality of the December 6, 1991, order and, indeed, the merits of the case arises from the Agency’s conception of its statutory function in granting operating permits. Section 39(a) of the Act states that “[i]n granting permits the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of [the] Act, and as are not inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board,” and that the Agency has a “duty” to issue a permit only upon “proof by the applicant that the facility *** will not cause a violation of” the Act or regulations thereunder. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. IllV2, par. 1039(a).