dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
In accordance with well established principles, “penal statutes must be strictly construed against the Commonwealth and applied only to those cases clearly falling within the language of the statute.” Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992). “Such statutes may not be extended by implication; ... [a]nd the accused is entitled to the benefit of any reasonable doubt about the construction of a penal statute.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 298, 300-01, 295 S.E.2d 890, 892 (1982).
Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides that “[a]ny person willfully and intentionally making a materially false statement on the consent form required in subsection B or C shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added). The phrase “required in subsection B or C” modifies the words “consent form.” Thus, the statute explicitly links the consent form to a required use in a dealer transaction as described in Code § 18.2-308.2:2(B) or (C).1 “Dealer” is statutorily defined to mean “any person *172licensed as a dealer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq.” Code § 18.2-308.2:2(G).
When proscribing the making of a materially false statement on “the consent form required in subsection B or C,” Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) clearly delimits the prohibited conduct by reference to the use to be made of the form.