Zelenak v. Commonwealth
[…] When asked if there was, “Some reason you don’t like [your family] or wouldn’t care whether anything happened to them,” she responded, “No, I love my family very much.” Over defense counsel’s objection, the Commonwealth then inquired whether she had told psychologists that members of her family had physically and sexually abused her. Zelenak contends the trial court erred in allowing the Commonwealth to impeach her testimony with statements she made during the competency evaluation. We disagree.

Code § 19.2-169.7 provides:

No statement or disclosure by the defendant concerning the alleged offense made during a competency evaluation ordered pursuant to § 19.2-169.1, a mental state at the time of the offense evaluation ordered pursuant to § 19.2-169.5, or treatment ordered pursuant to § 19.2-169.2 or § 19.2-169.6 may be used against the defendant at trial as evidence or as a basis for such evidence, except on the issue of his mental *302condition at the time of the offense after he raises the issue pursuant to § 19.2-168.

Code § 19.2-169.7 explicitly refers to statements “concerning the alleged offense.” Zelenak admits that the questions at issue did not directly relate to the offense but claims they are irrelevant and highly prejudicial.