Walker v. Commonwealth
[…] The constitutional requirements of Simmons do not apply to non-capital felony cases. See Mosby, 24 Va.App. at 290, 482 *64S.E.2d at 74. Instead, the general rule governs. A state may make its own determination about what a jury will or will not be told about sentencing. See California v. Ramos, 463 U.S. 992, 1014, 103 S.Ct. 3446, 3460, 77 L.Ed.2d 1171 (1983). “[T]he wisdom of the decision to permit juror consideration of [post-sentencing events] is best left to the States.” Id.; see Simmons, 512 U.S. at 183, 114 S.Ct. at 2204 (Scalia, J., dissenting).

Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part:

In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury____ After the Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions, or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment.

The question before us today is whether parole eligibility is “relevant to punishment.” In the past, the Supreme Court of Virginia has made it abundantly clear that it is not. “Information regarding parole eligibility is not relevant evidence to be considered by the jury.” Eaton v.