concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I agree with the majority’s conclusion that the order adjudicating Carl E. Anderson an habitual offender is not void. However, I would hold that the trial judge erred in admitting the certificate of Anderson’s breath test analysis into the evidence. Accordingly, I would reverse Anderson’s DUI conviction.
The admissibility of a certificate of analysis in a prosecution for a violation of Code § 18.2-266 is controlled by Code § 18.2-268.9, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that ... the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been found to be accurate____ This certifi*33cate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible —
Id. (emphasis added). A proper attestation by the individual who conducted the breath test is required before the certificate can be admitted under Code § 18.2-268.9 as an exception to the rule against hearsay. Cf. Gray v.