Charity v. Commonwealth
[…] *267Clearly, the court failed to follow the mandate of Code § 8.01-358.3 However, it plainly appears from the record that this error did not affect the questions propounded to the prospective jurors, the selection or composition of the jury panel or its partiality. Thus, we conclude that the record plainly shows that the erroneous, non-constitutional ruling did not deprive appellant of a fair trial or substantial justice and, therefore, that it plainly did not affect the verdict.

Accordingly, appellant’s conviction is affirmed.

Affirmed.

. Code § 8.01-358 provides:

The court and counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein; and the party objecting to any juror may introduce any competent evidence in support of the *265objection; and if it shall appear to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case....

. Moreover, appellant did not raise a constitutional claim below and is, therefore, barred from raising such a claim on appeal. Rule 5A:18; Jacques v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.App. 591, 593, 405 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1991); Swann v.