Buck v. Freeman
[…] As the district court noted, there is no evidence that Freeman's business adopted a corporate name as required by Minn.Stat. § 302A.115, subd. 1(b) (1998).

. Minn.Stat. § 176.011, subd. 10 (1998), defines an employer as

any person who employs another to perform a service for hire; and includes corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, group of persons, state, county, town, city, school district, or governmental subdivision.

. Minn.Stat. § 79.253, subd. 2, states in relevant part:

The assigned risk plan shall, through persons under contract with the plan, perform on-site surveys of employers insured by the assigned risk plan and recommend practices and equipment to employers designed to reduce the risk of injury to employees.

. The assigned risk plan is designed for employers otherwise unable to secure coverage in the voluntary insurance market. The statute mandates that the assigned risk plan conduct on-site inspections and recommend safe practices. Id. The statute also includes a priority schedule for inspections.