Buck v. Freeman
[…] We, therefore, hold that the district court did not err in finding that no cause of action exists under Minn.Stat. § 79.253, subd. 2.

DECISION

Because an employer is immune from suit under Minn.Stat. § 176.031 (1998), and the performance of duties does not transform an employer into a coemployee for the purposes of the WCA, we affirm the dismissal of the action against respondent Freeman. Furthermore, because Minn. Stat. § 79.253, subd. 2 (1998), does not create a private cause of action, the compensation insurers retain the exclusive remedy protections of Minn.Stat. § 176.031.

Affirmed.

. Minn.Stat. § 176.031 (1998) provides:

The liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such employee * * * entitled to recover damages on account of such injury or death.

. Minn.Stat. § 176.061, subd. 5(c) (1998), describes liability as follows: