*511UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] However, the juror stated that no “hard feelings” remained after the disagreement. The juror also reiterated to appellant’s counsel that he had not formed an opinion as to appellant’s guilt or innocence and that he would wait for the trial court’s instructions. Appellant again moved for a mistrial, but the trial court overruled the motion, ruling that the juror indicated he could remain impartial to the cause and that he had not yet made up his mind.
The jury convicted appellant of the offense charged in the indictment. Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) states that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and ... [t]he complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age.”
II.
JUROR MISCONDUCT
As the Commonwealth contends, “the mere fact of juror misconduct does not automatically entitle either litigant to a mistrial.” Robertson v.