Campbell v. Feuquay
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 96, par. 4 et seq.) and suggested its applicability under these facts. The court has addressed this issue more at length; however, the plaintiff's assessment of its applicability is incorrect.

Defendant did not hold itself out as a corporation. There was no proof adduced that Edith Feuquay did business under an assumed name. It would appear that South Roxana Market was a neighborhood market. The record is silent as to the manner in which the business was carried on.

In any event, if in fact Feuquay was doing business under an assumed name, section 6 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 96, par. 8a) provides that if her identity was unknown, which it was not, then a civil action may be brought against her “by filing suit against the business ■under its assumed name, naming all known owners, and designating an ‘unknown owner or owners’ the other person or persons transacting business under such assumed name.” (Cigan v. St. Regis House Hotel (1979), 72 Ill. App. 3d 884, 391 N.E.2d 197; Curtis v. Albion-Brown’s Post 590 American Legion of Illinois (1966), 74 Ill. App. 2d 144, 219 N.E.2d 386.) This statute was not complied with even assuming its applicability.