State v. Martin
[…] The opinion makes no mention of the 1984 opinion nor explains how the 1989 Act revives the provision already repealed by the 1982 Act.

We believe the correct view is expressed in the 1984 opinion. We note that although the 1984 opinion dealt with the 1982 Criminal Sentencing Reform Act, the reasoning expressed in the 1984 opinion as to the legislature’s intent is also sound under the 1989 Criminal Sentencing Reform Act. See T.C.A. § 40-35-104(a) (providing that defendants convicted of a felony or misdemeanor “shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter”); T.C.A. § 40-35-117(a) (providing that defendants who commit crimes “on or after November 1,1989, shall be tried and sentenced under the provisions of this chapter”); T.C.A. § 40-35-117(b) (providing that any defendant sentenced after November 1, 1989, for a crime committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, “shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter”); T.C.A. § 40-35-117(c) (providing that for defendants who commit crimes before July 1, 1982, “prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation”).