Elia v. Hazen
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to provable expert witness fees on remand.

On cross appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiffs the cost of several depositions that were read into the trial record. Defendant contends that the trial court misinterpreted MCL 600.2549; MSA 27A.2549 in awarding such costs. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).

MCL 600.2549; MSA 27A.2549 provides:

Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.

Here, plaintiffs were awarded the costs of thirty-five depositions that were read into the record at trial. It is undisputed that the majority of those depositions were not filed in the circuit court clerk’s office,5 but instead were presented to the trial judge during the course of the trial. The trial judge then gave them to Deann Kuelbs, who served as the Berrien County video court clerk/deputy court clerk and was present in the courtroom throughout the trial. Kuelbs kept the *381depositions with the judge’s case file. Defendant does not dispute that the several depositions were read and used in the course of the trial, but, rather, disputes whether they were “filed in any clerk’s office” in accordance with MCL 600.2549; MSA 27A.2549.

Under the plain language of the statute, the trial court erred in taxing the costs of those depositions not filed in a clerk’s office.