Oakland County Prosecutor v. Beckwith
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides that the “supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this authority, chapter 9 of the Michigan Court Rules (Professional Disciplinary Proceedings) provides that the Attorney Grievance Commission can “direct that the hearing be held before a master to be appointed by the Supreme Court.” MCR 9.210. See Grievance Administrator v August, 438 Mich 296, 304; 475 NW2d 256 (1991). Similarly, Const 1963, art 6, § 23 provides that the *596“supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties . . . (Emphasis added.) The apportionment cases and the Durant cases, cited by the majority, are distinguishable.