Oakland County Prosecutor v. Beckwith
[…] In short, none of these cases supports the majority opinion that Carson was wrongly decided.

Importantly, the majority does not distinguish between the significant authority given only to the Supreme Court as opposed to that given to the Court of Appeals and the circuit courts. This is evidenced by the majority’s citation of the reapportionment and the Durant cases, Durant v State Bd of Ed, 424 Mich 364; 381 NW2d 662 (1985), and Durant v Michigan, 456 Mich 175; 566 NW2d 272 (1997). Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides that the “supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this authority, chapter 9 of the Michigan Court Rules (Professional Disciplinary Proceedings) provides that the Attorney Grievance Commission can “direct that the hearing be held before a master to be appointed by the Supreme Court.”