¶ 21. (dissenting). WISCONSIN Stat. § 60.52(1) (1997-98)1 provides:
[…] ¶ 21. (dissenting). WISCONSIN Stat. § 60.52(1) (1997-98)1 provides:
With the approval of the town board, any city or village adjoining a town may construct and maintain extensions of its sewer or water system in the town.
¶ 22. The majority has concluded that what this statute really means is:
A city or village adjoining a town may construct an interceptor sewer within the town without the permission of the town board.
¶ 23. The way that the majority reaches its conclusion is to conclude that Wis. Stat. § 60.52(1) is ambiguous; that is, that the statute can reasonably be read in more than one way.