Huffey v. Lea
[…] Prior to a ruling by the district court, Lea-Faber joined a motion to enlarge rulings filed by defendant Joseph Lea. We conclude that Lea-Faber generally appeared when she joined this motion. Cf. Fisher v. Keller Indus., Inc., 485 N.W.2d 626, 628 (Iowa 1992). Consequently, we hold the district court erred in quashing the service of notice and dismissing Lea-Faber from the cause of action.

V. Statute of limitations. In their motions to dismiss, Leas raised the affirmative defense that the action was barred by the statute of limitation, Iowa Code section 614.1(2) (1989). This section provides that actions, “founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty,” be brought within two years after the cause accrues. Huf-feys claim that the five-year period of Iowa Code section 614.1(4) (1989), covering damage to property, is applicable. Under its ruling dismissing the action, the district court did not address this matter.