Moody v. State District Public Defenders Conference
[…] See Kane v. Kane, 547 S.W.2d 559, 560 (Tenn.1977); Broten v. Brown, 198 Tenn. 600, 618-19, 281 S.W.2d 492, 501 (1955).

TenmCode Ann. § 4-5-225(a) specifically gives the Chancery Court for Davidson County the authority to issue declaratory judgments concerning the “applicability of a statute ... to specified circumstances” as long as the agency has declined to render a declaratory order. Thus, the pivotal question in this case is whether the District Public Defenders Conference is an “agency” for the purpose of Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 4-5-223, -225. Because Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (1991) defines an “agency” as a “state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases,” we need only determine whether the District Public Defenders Conference is “authorized” to make rules or to determine contested cases.