In the Interest of B.L.
[…] He has been implicated in several thefts, including being picked up in a stolen vehicle, and being picked up in a car which contained stolen compact discs and a stolen compact disc player.

I do not agree with the majority’s conclusion that there was no evidence to support the trial court’s findings that reasonable efforts had been offered to prevent the need for removal of the child from the child’s home. Furthermore, in light of the above findings, I find the juvenile court properly entered the least restrictive dispo-sitional order according to the factors as laid out in Iowa Code section 232.52(1) (1991). Under section 232.52(1), the court shall consider “the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child’s culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case, the age of the child and the child’s prior record” (emphasis added).

Since October 1989, Bob has been placed back with his mother on two different occasions.