(2) Whether the prior felony underlying Petrilli’s conviction for being an habitual offender was improperly considered for purposes of enhancing his punishment.
[…] Petrilli was indicted for his involvement in a robbery, burglary, false imprisonment scenario. As part of a plea bargain, Petrilli pled guilty to being an accessory to burglary committed by entering a residence with the intent to commit theft. He also stipulated it was a lesser included offense to the burglary charge. This factual predicate precludes us from looking for hypothetical situations as we did in Clothier and which Petrilli urges us to do now. See State v. Stuck, 434 N.W.2d 43, 48-49 (S.D.1988).
SDCL 22-3-5 provides:
A person is an accessory to a crime, if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a felony, he renders assistance to the other person. There are no accessories to misdemeanors.
“Render assistance” means to:
(1) Harbor or conceal the other person;
(2) Warn the other person of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this does not apply to a warning given in an effort to bring the other person into compliance with the law;