(2) Whether the prior felony underlying Petrilli’s conviction for being an habitual offender was improperly considered for purposes of enhancing his punishment.
[…] II. THE CALIFORNIA CRIME WAS A FELONY IN SOUTH DAKOTA
In the next two issues raised by Petrilli, which we treat as one, Petrilli argues the record of the California conviction fails to show Petrilli was convicted of anything that would have constituted a felony in South Dakota. SDCL 22-7-7 (1988) provides in pertinent part:
When a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the principal felony to the next class which is more severe. The determination of whether a prior offense is a felony ... shall be determined by whether it is a felony under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States at the time of conviction of such prior offense. (Emphasis added.)
Petrilli correctly points out a crime committed in another state may be considered a felony in South Dakota for the purposes of enhancing punishment only “if the minimal elements of the prior crime are substantially similar to the minimum elements of a crime in this state.”