delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] A hearing was held on Vicki’s petition for removal in February 1991. Both parties testified as well as numerous relatives. Additionally, Dr. Frank Froman, a psychologist, testified as an expert witness. He had been appointed as the child’s witness at Bill’s request. The trial judge also conducted an in camera interview of Adam. After hearing the evidence and arguments, the trial court granted Vicki’s petition. Bill now appeals from that order.
Leave to remove a child from the State of Illinois is governed by section 609 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which states in relevant part:
“(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of the child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 609(a).