Each ADAD ma
[…] Minn.Stat. § 325E.26, subd. 4 (1990). The statute goes on to except from the definition of “commercial telephone solicitation” “calls initiated” by charitable, religious, educational, and other “organizations listed in seetion 290.21, subdivision 3, clauses (a) to (e).” Id.
Minn.Stat. § 325E.27 (1990) proscribes use of an ADAD unless the subscriber has knowingly or voluntarily requested or consented to receive the message, or unless the message is immediately preceded by a live operator who obtains the subscriber’s consent before delivering the prerecorded message. Neither the prohibition in section 325E.27 nor the time limitations set out at section 325E.30 apply to “(1) messages from school districts to students, parents or employees; (2) messages to subscribers with whom the caller has a current business or personal relationship; or (3) messages advising employees of work schedules.” Of course, none of the three types of messages excepted from application of section 325E.27 come within the statutory definition of “commercial telephone solicitation,” regardless of the content of the message.