Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge TARANTO.
[…] In April 2004, the Board decided that Mr. Tyrues was not entitled to section 1117’s presumption of service connection for Persian Gulf veterans. Mr. Tyrues then sought review in the Veterans Court of both the April 2004 denial of benefits under section 1117 and the September 1998 denial of benefits under section 1110.
In November 2005, the Veterans Court affirmed the April 2004 decision but held that it lacked jurisdiction to review the Board’s September 1998 decision because, as to that decision, Mr. Tyrues failed to comply with the mandate of 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) that a veteran “shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed.” Tyrues v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 231 (2005). After this court remanded for reconsideration on the Secretary’s motion, Tyrues v. Peake, 273 Fed.Appx. 921 (Fed.Cir.2008), the Veterans Court, acting en banc, again dismissed Mr.