Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge TARANTO.
[…] And there are meaningful differences in statutory language and context.
The section of the Contract Disputes Act relevant in Brownlee uses permissive language in stating that a Board of Contract Appeals decision is final except that “a contractor may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit within 120 days.” 41 U.S.C. § 7107(a) (emphasis added). And the jurisdictional provision of this court that was relevant in Brownlee, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10), does not address the consequences of a failure to appeal from a final Board of Contract Appeals decision. Brownlee thus involved no statutory command as stark as section 7266(a)’s rule that, “[i]n order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ appeals, a person adversely affected by such a decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days.”
The Contract Disputes Act context is also quite different from the present context. There are roughly two hundred times more appeals from the Board of Veterans’ Appeals each year than there are from the Board of Contract Appeals.