Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge TARANTO.
[…] With no issue before us on the case-specific matter of inapplicability of equitable tolling to Mr. Tyrues, we therefore affirm.
A
Neither party disputes that a veteran can immediately appeal a mixed Board decision — a decision that definitively denies benefits on one statutory ground while remanding for consideration of entitlement to benefits on another ground. The statute supports that position.
Section 7266(a) provides for “review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” A decision of the Board is an order that either grants or denies benefits sought by the veteran. See id. § 7104(d) (requiring that each “decision” of the Board either “grant[] appropriate relief or deny[ ] relief’); Maggitt v.