People v. Burkett
[…] “any building [or] structure . . . adapted for overnight accommodation of persons”); Kansas Statutes Annotated former section 21-3715 (burglary a “person felony” if building is a “dwelling,” defined in former § 21-3110(7) as “a building . . . which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence”); Missouri Annotated Statutes section 569.160 (“inhabitable structure”); North Carolina General Statutes section 14-51 (burglary when committed in a “dwelling house” with a person in actual occupation is first degree; if no occupant, second degree); Ohio Revised Code Annotated section 2911.12 (habitation when person is present or likely to be present); New York Penal Law section 140.30 (“knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein”; “ ‘Dwelling’ means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” [N.Y. Pen.