Robert L. Holcomb v. David Ballard
[…] Griffith v. Frontier

West Virginia, Inc., 228 W. Va. 277, 285, 719 S.E.2d 747, 755 (2011). Moreover, “it is not

for [courts] arbitrarily to read into [a statute] that which it does not say. Just as courts are not

to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that were purposely included, we are

obliged not to add to statutes something the Legislature purposely omitted.” Banker v.

Banker, 196 W. Va. 535, 546-47, 474 S.E.2d 465, 476-77 (1996).



               The procedure for imposing recidivist punishment on a defendant is contained

in W. Va. Code § 61-11-19 (1943) (Repl. Vol. 2010).10 This statute provides in relevant part

as follows:

                       It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he


               10
              The substantive or punishment provision for recidivism is contained in
W. Va. Code § 61-11-18 (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2010).

                                                 5
              has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the
              penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense punishable by
              confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to
              the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence. Said
              court shall, before expiration of the term at which such person
              was convicted, cause such person or prisoner to be brought
              before it, and upon an information filed by the prosecuting
              attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and sentence, or
              convictions and sentences, as the case may be, and alleging the
              identity of the prisoner with the person named in each, shall
              require the prisoner to say whether he is the same person or
              not. . . .

(Emphasis added). This Court previously has held that “[t]he language of the above quoted

statute is clear and the procedural requirements contained therein are mandatory.” State ex

rel. Foster v. Boles, 147 W. Va. 655, 658, 130 S.E.2d 111, 114 (1963). First, the statute