¶ 71. In my view, this case should be analyzed differently. Much to its credit, the State quotes from Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976): "The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard 'at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner'" (emphasis added). There can be no doubt that sentencing is a critical stage in criminal cases,7 and ordinarily, the defendant has a right to be heard. This is recognized at the federal level in Rule 32 (i) (4) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and in Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2).
¶ 72. Section 972.14(2) gives the defendant two opportunities to speak in a sentencing hearing: (1) "the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her;" and (2) the court shall *484"allow... defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence." The lead opinion diminishes these opportunities by compromising the defendant's ability to tell the truth.