State v. Henning
[…] We reverse the court of appeals decision with respect to double jeopardy and remand the matter to the circuit court.

By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

State v. Henning, 2003 WI App 54, 261 Wis. 2d 664, 660 N.W.2d 698.

Wis. Stat. § 961.41(lm)(h)l (2001-02). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Wis. Stat. § 961.41(lm)(f)3.

Wis. Stat. § 946.49(l)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 946.49 provides:

*359946.49 Bail jumping (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:
(a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) A witness for whom bad has been required under s. 969.01(3) is guilty of a Class I felony for failure to appear as provided.

Id.

Wis. Stat. §946.49(l)(b).

Both Wis. Stat. § 969.02(4) and § 969.03(2) provide: "As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime."

Wis. Const, art. I, § 8(1).