State v. Henning
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Wis. Stat. § 961.41(lm)(f)3.

Wis. Stat. § 946.49(l)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 946.49 provides:

*359946.49 Bail jumping (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:
(a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony.
(2) A witness for whom bad has been required under s. 969.01(3) is guilty of a Class I felony for failure to appear as provided.

Id.

Wis. Stat. §946.49(l)(b).

Both Wis. Stat. § 969.02(4) and § 969.03(2) provide: "As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime."

Wis. Const, art. I, § 8(1). Because of the similarities between the state and federal constitutions on this point, we generally view the two provisions as having identical scope and purpose. State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89, ¶ 18, 263 Wis. 2d 145, 666 N.W.2d 1 (citing Day v.