I. BACKGROUND
[…] Admin. Code § COMM 30.07.
Wisconsin no longer has assumption of risk as a bar to a negligence claim. However, assumption of risk is an element of contributory negligence, so that it is a consideration in a negligence claim. Gilson v. Drees Bros., 19 Wis. 2d 252, 258, 120 N.W.2d 63 (1963).
See, e.g., Milwaukee Code ch. 78.
See Wis. Stat. ch. 174, regarding dogs. In addition to holding dog owners strictly liable for damage occasioned by their dogs, ch. 174 also requires dog owners to license their pets and keep their dogs from running at large. See Wis. Stat. §§ 174.042, 174.07.
Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(l)(a) provides in relevant part:
(1) Liability foe injury, (a) ... Subject to s. 895.045 and except as provided in s. 895.57(4), the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.