Respondents’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied March 12, 2014, S215578.
All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.
Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f)(2) provides, “The court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when .. . [][] .. . [f ] ... after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.”
Section 1610 provides, “When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it. It may be left to the decision of a third person, or regulated by any specified standard.”