The foregoing factors, considered with the otherwise commendably and adroitly presented case by the prosecutor, leads us to conclude that any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant’s contentions with respect to the jury’s verdict are unavailing, being resolved by People v Rabin, 317 Mich 654, 668; 27 NW2d 126 (1947), cert den, 332 US 759; 68 S Ct 60; 92 L Ed 345 (1947). Similarly, the remaining claims of error are without merit.
Affirmed.
Allen, J., concurred.MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548.
Id.
The Court’s decision in Sneed was predicated upon the provisions of 2 CL § 7916, which is now MCL 767.71; MSA 28.1011, and states:
"In all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased; and it shall be sufficient in manslaughter to charge that the defendant did kill the deceased.”
This provision is made applicable to informations by MCL 767.2; MSA 28.942.