Tilford v. Wayne County General Hospital
[…] "Except as in this act otherwise provided, all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided herein, this act shall not be construed as modifying or restricting the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed heretofore, which immunity is affirmed.”

To this general grant of immunity, the Legislature provided the "public buildings” exception. MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building * * *. (Emphasis added.)

Defendant argues that since Mrs. Tilford was injured on the entrance to its public building, her claim for recovery under the "public buildings” exception of the governmental immunity statute is barred.