Security Services, Inc. v. Kmart Corp.
[…] Reading it to do so would pose the same problem that led us to construe § 10762(e) narrowly in American Trucking. An unlimited power to reject effective tariffs would render the “temporal and procedural constraints” of other sections of the Act “nugatory” and would permit the Commission to void a tariff “at any time and without any procedural safeguards.” American Trucking, supra, at 363.

B

The absence of explicit authority in the Act does not end our inquiry, because Congress did not limit the Commission to the powers expressly granted by the Act. See 49 U. S. C. § 10321(a) (“Enumeration of a power of the Commission in this subtitle [§§ 10101-11917] does not exclude another power the Commission may have in carrying out this subtitle”). See also American Trucking, supra, at 364-365 (“The Commission’s authority under the [Act] is not bounded by the powers expressly enumerated in the Act”) (citing § 10321(a)).