delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The dissent asserts that §301 is concerned solely with discharges, not broader water quality standards. Post, at 730, n. 2. Although §301 does make certain discharges unlawful, see 33 U. S. C. § 1311(a), it also contains a broad enabling provision which requires States to take certain actions, to wit: “In order to carry out the objective of this chapter [viz. the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s water] there shall be achieved ... not later than July 1, 1977, any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards,... established pursuant to any State law or regulations____” 33 U. S. C. § 1311(b)(1)(C). This provision of §301 expressly refers to state water quality standards, and is not limited to discharges.