delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “(iv) Temperature shall not exceed [certain levels].
“(v) pH shall be within [a specified range].
“(vi) Turbidity shall not exceed [specific levels].
“(vii) Toxic, radioactive, or deleterious material concentrations shall be less than those which may affect public health, the natural aquatic environment, or the desirability of the water for any use.
“(viii) Aesthetic values shall not be impaired by the presence of materials or their effects, excluding those of natural origin, which offend the senses of sight, smell, touch, or taste.”
Section 401, as set forth in 33 U. S. C. § 1341, provides in relevant part: “(a) Compliance with applicable requirements; application; procedures; license suspension
“(1) Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State . . . that any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections 1311,1312,1313,1316, and 1317 of this title.
“(d) Limitations and monitoring requirements of certification “Any certification provided under this section shall set forth any effluent limitations and other limitations, and monitoring requirements necessary to assure that any applicant for a Federal license or permit will comply with any applicable effluent limitations and other limitations, under section 1311 or 1312 of this title, standard of performance under section 1316 of this title, or prohibition, effluent standard, or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, and with any other