Staples v. United States
[…] See Dotterweich, 320 U. S., at 285; see also Morissette, 342 U. S., at 251, n. 8 (noting that rape of one too young to consent is an offense “in which the victim’s actual age was determinative despite defendant’s reasonable belief that the girl had reached age of consent”). Moreover, congressional authorization of a range of penalties in some cases — petitioner, for instance, is on probation — demonstrates a recognition that relatively innocent conduct should be punished less severely.

Significantly, in 1968, Congress included a knowledge requirement in §5861(i). 26 U. S. C. §5861(7) (making it unlawful “to make, or cause the making of, a false entry on any application, return, or record required by this chapter, knowing such entry to be false”) (emphasis added). “[Wjhere Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Rodriguez v.