Hayes v. Mercy Hospital & Medical Center
[…] However, one who does not, or cannot, know he has an injury or a right to sue, must be given an opportunity to do so. I applaud the courts which rendered the decisions which I will discuss hereafter, for they put teeth in their constitutional provisions and do not abandon their injured citizens for the sake of economics.

The supreme court of Texas is one such court. Article I, section 13, of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” (Tex. Const, art. I, §13.)