State v. Wyss
[…] Sec. 751.06, Stats. 1983-84, provides as follows:

“751.06 Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.”

Sec. 751.06 is substantially the same as sec. 2405m, Stats. 1913.

The state acknowledges in its brief and in oral argument in this case and in its brief in State v.