State Ex Rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County
[…] See, Gannett Co. v. De Pasquale, 443 U.S. 368 (1979) (hearing on suppression of evidence). Exceptions to this have arisen only under limited circumstances that are not *515present in this instance. See, e.g., Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court, - U.S. -, 104 S. Ct. 819 (1984) (voir dire examination of prospective jurors in a criminal case). No case has extended the nonabsolute public right of access to a proceeding occurring prior to the issuance of a criminal complaint, such as here.

Additionally, the public has no statutory right to attend a precomplaint hearing. Section 757.14, Stats., mandates that “[t] he sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same . . . .” The majority agrees that this statute does not apply in this case because a sec. 968.02(3) hearing is not a “sitting of a court.” Page 506. If the legislature had intended this hearing to be open, I believe it would not have called for the proceedings to be conducted merely by a judge.