State Ex Rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Circuit Court for Milwaukee County
[…] See, e.g., Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court, - U.S. -, 104 S. Ct. 819 (1984) (voir dire examination of prospective jurors in a criminal case). No case has extended the nonabsolute public right of access to a proceeding occurring prior to the issuance of a criminal complaint, such as here.

Additionally, the public has no statutory right to attend a precomplaint hearing. Section 757.14, Stats., mandates that “[t] he sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same . . . .” The majority agrees that this statute does not apply in this case because a sec. 968.02(3) hearing is not a “sitting of a court.” Page 506. If the legislature had intended this hearing to be open, I believe it would not have called for the proceedings to be conducted merely by a judge. Also, sec. 807.04, requires that “[a] 11 trials, and all hearings at which oral testimony is to be presented, shall be held in open court.” This statute is equally, inapplicable to precomplaint hearings, because sec. 968.02(3) does not require that testimony be given under oath or affirmation.