State v. Jumila
[…] The first step in the analysis is to determine whether the legislature “clearly intended [to allow] cumulative punishment under two different statutory provisions.” Based on the discussion in part I.A., supra, it is clear that the legislature did intend to allow cumulative punishment for both the firearms offense and the underlying felony. Thus, the “inquiry is at an end” and double jeopardy principles do not prevent a defendant from being punished for both offenses.

Similarly, double jeopardy does not prohibit punishment under both HRS § 707-701.5 (second' degree murder) and HRS § 706-660.1 (mandatory minimum terms). HRS § 706-660.1 expressly states that a mandatory minimum term may be imposed “in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense.” Thus, the legislature clearly intended to allow cumulative punishment. A defendant can be sentenced to both an indeterminate term of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole as well as a mandatory minimum term.