Upon opening the bids on Septem
[…] Sciaba is also not entitled to its bid preparation costs. Paul Sardella Constr. Co. v. Braintree Hous. Authy., 3 Mass. App. Ct. 326, 333-335 (1975), S.C., 371 Mass. 235, 243 (1976). Since Sciaba was not entitled to the award of the contract and, moreover, has not shown “that the result would not have been the same” had the improper deletion not occurred, Sciaba has not shown that it “has been hurt.” Loran-ger v. Martha’s Vineyard Regional High Sch. Dist. Comm., 338 Mass. 450, 458-459 (1959).
The appeal is dismissed because it is moot.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 30, § 39M, as appearing in St. 1984, c. 484, § 35, provides in relevant part as follows:
“(a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read . . . provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so.”
The department had earlier determined that under G. L. c. 30, § 39M, the city was required to reject Modern’s bid and award the contract to Sciaba as the lowest responsible and eligible bidder.