with whom MOON, Chief Justice, joins.
[…] Marijuana is also commonly spelled "marihuana” and "mariguana.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 967 (6th ed.1990). Such spelling differences, when used in this opinion, are not intended to be significant.
. HRS § 712-1249 (1993) provides in relevant part:
Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana ... in any amount.
(2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor.
Although gender-neutral language was added in 1993, the statute is substantively the same as in 1990.
. We note that this opinion involves only the "personal autonomy" prong of the right to privacy. Article I, section 6 also protects privacy in the "informational” sense.