State v. Mallan
[…] HRS § 291-7 provides in relevant part:

Driving under the influence of drugs, (a) A person commits the offense of driving under the influence of drugs if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of the operation of any vehicle while under the influence of any drug which impairs such person’s ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner. The term "drug” as used in this section shall mean any controlled substance as defined and enumerated on schedules I through IV of chapter 329.

HRS § 329-14 (1993 & Supp.1996) provides in relevant part:

Schedule I.(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I.
[[Image here]]
(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances ...:
[[Image here]]
(25) Tetrahydrocannabinols[.]
"Tetrahydrocannabinol" is "[the] chemical ... that is the principal active component in cannabis, or marijuana.” Taber’s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary 1843 (16th ed.1989).