State v. Mallan
[…] Robert J. Campbell, M.D., Psychiatric Dictionary 619 (7th ed.1996).

. Although Justice Kidwell had joined the court by the time Renfro was filed, see supra note 24, the matter was apparently argued prior to his appointment, and he therefore did not participate in deciding the appeal. Thus, Circuit Court Judge Sodetani was assigned to hear Renfro by reason of the vacancy created by Justice Levin-son's retirement.

. HRS § 712-1247 (1993), as amended, now provides in relevant part:

Promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
[[Image here]]
(e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggre*482gate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana[.]

(Emphases added.)

40. See supra notes 29 and 31 and infra section II.A.

. The appellate briefs in State v.