State v. Mallan
[…] Lord Devlin is an archetypal proponent of the opposing point of view. See generally Patrick Devlin, The Enforcement of Morals• (Oxford Univ. Press 1965).

. For purposes of the Hawai'i Constitution, the state may have a "legitimate” interest, but it is not "compelling." See Kam, discussed thoroughly infra in section II.B.2.

. As the Mueller court noted, the commentary on HRS § 712-1200 states in relevant part:

Our study of public attitude in this area revealed the widespread belief among those interviewed that prostitution should be suppressed entirely or that it should be so restricted as not to offend those members of society who do not wish to consort with prostitutes or-to be affronted by them. Making prostitution a criminal offense is one method of controlling the scope of prostitution and thereby protecting those segments of society which are offended by its open existence. This “abolitionist” approach is not without its vociferous detractors. There are those that contend that the only honest and workable approach to that problem is to legalize prostitution and confine it to certain localities within a given community.