State v. Mallan
[…] Kraft, 33 Haw. 397 (1935), see infra section I.A, State v. Lee, 51 Haw. 516, 465 P.2d 573 (1970), see infra section I.B, State v. Cotton, 55 Haw. 138, 516 P.2d 709 (1973), see id., and a majority of the court in State v. Kantner, 53 Haw. 327, 493 P.2d 306, cert. denied, 409 U.S. 948, 93 S.Ct. 287, 34 L.Ed.2d 218 (1972), see infra section I.C, and (2) article I, section 6. See infra section II. The outcome of any particular challenge is by no means a foregone conclusion.

. HRS § 712-1249 provides in relevant part:

Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana ... in any amount.
(2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor.

. It would appear that the ICA’s opinion virtually invites reversal, as indicated by its concluding paragraph: