State v. Mallan
[…] Carey, 431 U.S. at 688 n. 5, 97 S.Ct. at 2018 n. 5 (brackets in original).

53. How the maintenance of social "order” relates to "an act of sex for a fee that [takes] place in a private apartment,” see Mueller, 66 Haw. at 620, 671 P.2d at 1354, is anybody’s guess. As the commentary on HRS § 712-1200 demonstrates, see infra note 55, what the drafters of the Hawai'i Penal Code meant by "the need for public order” — on the basis of which it purportedly justified the existence of the statute — was “the widespread belief” that "prostitution should be suppressed entirely or that it should be so restricted as not to offend those members of society who do not wish to consort with prostitutes or to be affronted by them[,] ... thereby protecting those segments of society which are offended by its open existence.” I therefore assume that a "social interest in ... morality," see Mueller, 66 Haw. at 628, 671 P.2d at 1359, refers to what Professor Feinberg has characterized as "grounds for 'enforcing morality' ... that do not include an independent need to arrest social change.” Harmless Wrongdoing at 43.