State v. Mallan
[…] HRS § 329-14 (1993 & Supp.1996) provides in relevant part:

Schedule I.(a) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I.
[[Image here]]
(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances ...:
[[Image here]]
(25) Tetrahydrocannabinols[.]
"Tetrahydrocannabinol" is "[the] chemical ... that is the principal active component in cannabis, or marijuana.” Taber’s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary 1843 (16th ed.1989). HRS § 329-1 (1993) defines "[m]arijuana” in relevant part to mean "all parts of the plant (genus) Cannabis whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds, or resin.”

. We can ... understand!] “liberty” simply as the absence of legal coercion.