dissenting.
[…] Further, I note that the title of the statute is “Dissemination of matter or conducting performance harmful to minors.” I.C. § 35-49-3-3. “If the language of a statute is ambiguous or doubtful, reference may be made to its title in ascertaining the legislative intention.” Miles v. Dep’t of Treasury, 209 Ind. 172, 184, 199 N.E. 372, 377 (1935). I conclude that the behavior proscribed cannot be harmful to minors if minors do not hear, see, or feel it. Indiana Code section 35-49-2-2 defines when a matter or performance is harmful to minors. The statute requires, among other things, that the matter or performance is “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for or performance before minors.” I.C. § 35-49-2-2(3) (emphasis added). The focus of the statute is to outlaw behavior, not because it is generally offensive or obscene, but because such behavior is not suitable for minors.