dissenting.
[…] The statute requires, among other things, that the matter or performance is “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable matter for or performance before minors.” I.C. § 35-49-2-2(3) (emphasis added). The focus of the statute is to outlaw behavior, not because it is generally offensive or obscene, but because such behavior is not suitable for minors. This supports my conclusion that our legislature’s intent was to outlaw the proscribed behavior only when minors are actually present to see, hear, or feel it.
Moreover, I.C. § 35^49-3-3(5) requires a “performance.” A “performance” is statutorily defined in Indiana Code Article 49 as “any play, motion picture, dance, or other exhibition or presentation, whether pictured, animated, or live, performed before an audience of one (1) or more persons.”