dissenting.
[…] I.C. § 35-49-1-7. I would conclude that the requirement of a “performance,” described as exhibition or *735presentation, which in turn requires an audience, further supports my interpretation that our legislature intended that the conduct proscribed by I.C. § 35-49-3-3(5) be seen, heard, or felt by minors before it can be considered criminal.9
II. The State Must Allege the Minors Were Not Accompanied by Parents or Guardians
Further, I believe the information filed by the State is insufficient for failing to allege that minors were not accompanied by their parents or guardians. I.C. § 35-49-3-3(5) contains a caveat which negates the criminality of engaging in the prohibited conduct: “unless each minor is accompanied by the minor’s parent or guardian.” I conclude that this clause constitutes an element of the crime performance harmful to minors. An element has been defined as “[a] constituent part of a claim that must be proved for the claim to succeed.” Black’s Law Dictionary 559 (8th ed.2004).