Klotz v. Hoyt
[…] Whether or not Klotz complied with statutory provisions regarding security deposits — though, as we conclude herein, he did — he is entitled, pursuant to the Lease, to be reimbursed for the rent payments and late fees. The statute regarding security deposits includes back due rent as a type of damage that must be itemized and sent to the tenants before the landlord can subtract the sum from the security deposit. Ind.Code § 32-31-3-12(a). But the statute in no way affects or hampers the landlord’s ability and right to sue the tenants for the rent that they are contractually obligated to pay. See I.C. § 32-31-3-12(c) (“[t]his section does not preclude the landlord or tenant from recovering other damages to which either is entitled”). We acknowledge Durf v. Molter, 839 N.E.2d 1208, 1210-11 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), in which the court held that a landlord’s failure to provide his tenant with an itemized list of damages precluded him from recovering the “other damages” referred to in Indiana Code section 32-31-3-12(c).