Klotz v. Hoyt
[…] There is no evidence in the record suggesting that Hoyt did, in fact, request a continuance. Consequently, we cannot fault Klotz for complying with the letter of the law.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded with instructions to enter an order awarding Klotz $6,000.

FRIEDLANDER, J., concurs. ROBB, J., concurs in result with opinion.

. Kornmann did not file an appellee’s brief.

. See Ind.Code § 33-29-2-4(b) (providing that the small claims docket has jurisdiction over civil actions "in which the amount sought ... is not more than six thousand dollars ($6,000)” and that the plaintiff “may waive the excess of any claim that exceeds six thousand dollars ($6,000) in order to bring it within the jurisdiction of the small claims docket”).