In Re Rose V
[…] When the right to continue practicing a trade or profession is at stake, only attorneys are denied their day in court. I would avoid this anomaly by recognizing that the state Constitution’s guarantees of oral argument and a written opinion apply in attorney suspension and disbarment proceedings.

I. Oral Argument

The California Constitution provides that in the California Supreme Court “[c]oncurrence of 4 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 2, italics added), and that in a Court of Appeal “[c]oncurrence of 2 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment” (id., art. VI, § 3, italics added). As I explained in a case this court decided last year, the latter provision confers a right to oral argument, which a litigant may waive, before a Court of Appeal renders a judgment. (Lewis v.