Schmidt v. State
[…] Conversely, in discussing Morrissey and Gagnon, this court had earlier stated in Knobel v. State, supra, 576 P.2d at 942, that by virtue of Rule 33(f):

" * * * probation shall not be revoked except after hearing with the presence of the defendant, and with his having notice of the grounds of such action and his release upon bond. The required hearing under said rule in itself provides an inherent sort of fairness which is not achieved through administrative procedures * *

The cases also exhibit something less than clarity in differentiating parole and probation. See definitions, § 7-13-401, Ch. 157, S.L. of Wyoming 1987:

"(vii) ‘Parole’ means permission to leave the confines of the institution in which a person is confined under specified conditions, but does not operate as a discharge of the person;
******
"(x) ‘Probation’ means a sentence not involving confinement which imposes conditions and retains authority in the sentencing court to modify the conditions of the sentence or to resentence the offender if he violates the conditions.”