The first incident he now challenges as improper was that upon the selection of the twelve regular jurors, the trial court advised them they would be sworn the following day and proceeded to call two alternate jurors. The following morning, however, the trial judge excused one of the regular jurors who advised him that her nervous condition would prevent her from serving. The judge replaced her with an alternate juror and then swore all the jurors.
Appellant contends this procedure violated that set forth in 22 O.S.1981, § 601a which provides that “the court may, immediately after the jury is impaneled and sworn, direct the calling of as many as two additional jurors to be known as ‘alternate juror’.” Title 38 O.S.1981, § 29, provides that substantial compliance with the rules of drawing juries is adequate unless a party’s substantial rights are affected.