delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The crime of felony menacing with a knife is also grave or serious under the standard articulated in Solem and adopted by this court in Gaskins. Under Solem, courts may judge the gravity of an offense by comparing “the harm caused or threatened to the victim and society, and the culpability of the offender.” Solem, 463 U.S. at 292, 103 S.Ct. at 3011; see Gaskins, 825 P.2d at 36. Under section 18-3-206, “[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” § 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (emphasis added). Felony menacing further requires the use of a deadly weapon.