Romero v. Hoppal
[…] (a) The liability imposed by W.S. 1-39-106 through 1-39-112 does not include liability for damages caused by:
(i) A defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;
(ii) The failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or
(iii) The maintenance, including maintenance to compensate for weather conditions, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.

Obviously the only change was to delete the reference to “W.S. § 1-39-105” in this statutory provision. Wyo.Stat. § 1-39-105 (1988), at the time of this occurrence and now, reads:

Liability; operation of motor vehicles, aircraft and watercraft.
A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.

Neither of these statutory provisions is ambiguous, and there is certainly nothing ambiguous about the number 5, which later was changed to the number 6 by amendment.