Romero v. Hoppal
[…] Romero v. Hoppal

THOMAS, Justice,

dissenting.

I cannot agree with the result of the majority opinion, which affirms the grant of a partial summary judgment entered by the trial court in favor of the respondents. According to the majority, the waiver of immunity for negligence in the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act set forth in Wyo. Stat. § 1-39-105 controlled over the provisions of Wyo.Stat. § 1-39-120, which maintains governmental immunity for “the maintenance, including maintenance to compensate for weather conditions, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.” The effect of the majority opinion is that the substantive impact of the Governmental Claims Act before the amendment of § 1-39-120 was identical to its substantive impact after the amendment. I cannot agree that the legislature did not intend a change in the law in 1991, and I dissent.